cookies policy

This Cookies Policy clearly defines cookies, outlines which cookies Vector Maths and Science incorporates on this website, and explains how you can manage and/or delete them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are general mechanisms (simply explained as small text files) which are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit a webpage or application. Cookies work to make your experience browsing our site as smooth as possible and they remember your preferences, so you don’t have to insert your details again and again.

There are different types of cookies. Some cookies come directly from our website (“first party”) and others come from third parties which place cookies on our site (“third party”).

Cookies can be stored for varying lengths of time on your browser or device. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your web-browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date.

What cookies does our website use?

Our website uses necessary cookies to allow the efficient operation of our website by enabling basic functions (such as navigation and access to various pages). Our website cannot function properly without these cookies. Such cookies do not collect any personally identifying information.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
ASP.NET_Sessionld vectormsint.com Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests. Session HTTP
_necessaryCookie vectormsint.com Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain. 1 month HTTP

We will not use cookies for any purpose not stated in this Policy.

What are your rights and how you can exercise them?

You have the right of:

  • access to your data;
  • rectification/erasure of your data;
  • portability of your data;
  • restriction of processing of your data;
  • objection to the processing of your data;
  • withdrawal of your consent to the use of some or all cookies and therefore to the processing of your data.

To exercise the above rights or for any matter related to the processing of your personal data, you may send your request to the headquarters of the company at 56 Deligiorgi St., Alimos Attiki, 174 56 Greece or email privacy@vectormsint.com. Also, you may lodge a complaint before the Personal Data Protection Authority (mailing address: 1-3 Kifissias Ave., Postal Code 115 23, Athens, Tel.: 210 6475600, email: contact@dpa.gr), if you believe the processing of your Personal Data to be in violation of applicable legislation on personal data protection.

To learn more about how we process personal data, refer to our Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us?

If you have any questions about how we use Cookies, you can contact us using the information set forth below. Please include your contact information and a detailed description of Cookie concern.

Vector M & S Publishing Ltd.

56 Deligiorgi St. | 175 46 Alimos | Athens | Greece

Or email us at: privacy@vectormsint.com

Changes in the Cookie Policy: This Notice updates and supersedes previous versions. We may change this Notice at any time. The “LAST UPDATED” section at the bottom of this page lists when this Notice was last revised. Any changes to this Notice will become effective when we make the revised Notice available on or through the Sites.

LAST UPDATED: October 2019

Our website only uses necessary cookies

Necessary Cookies allow the efficient operation of our website by enabling basic functions (such as navigation and access to various pages). Our website cannot function properly without these cookies.

For more details click here for our Cookies Policy

I accept the use of cookies